Privacy Policy – Fábrica do Azeite

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Fábrica do Azeite’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect about you on the website Fábrica do Azeite, and other websites we own and operate.

We request personal information only when we really need it to provide you a service. We do this by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also tell you why we are collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain the information collected for as long as is necessary to provide the requested service. When we store data, we protect it by commercially acceptable means to prevent loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We do not share personally identifiable information publicly or with third parties except as required by law.

Our site may have links to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of those sites and cannot accept responsibility for their privacy policies.

You are free to decline our request for personal information with the understanding that we may not be able to provide some of the services you desire.

Your continued use of our site will be deemed acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data carried out on the website www.fabricadoazeite.pt (hereinafter also referred to as the “website”).

The user of the website must read the present Privacy Policy carefully every time he proposes to use the website, since it may undergo modifications without prior notice (check the date of the update at the beginning of the text).

1. Definition

1.1 Personal data shall mean information, of any nature and medium, including sound and image, concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.


2. Person responsible for processing and National Supervisory Authority

2.1 The entity responsible for the collection and processing of users’ personal data, namely, the categories of data collected, how they are processed and the purposes for which they are used is Cosy Inside, Lda. tax number 515826960 the physical address where it is established Rua de Ferreira Borges 73, 4050-295 Porto, telephone number +351 935 550 438, email store@cosyinside.com

2.2 National Control Authority
The national supervisory authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD):
Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º
1200-821 LISBOA
geral@cnpd.pt


3. Types of personal data and purposes of processing

3.1 Website access and navigation

With access to the website, a set of computer data is automatically collected. This data is temporarily stored in specific files, and is also automatically deleted after a certain period of time.

The collection of this data has purely technical purposes, such as connection configuration, system security, technical administration of the network and website optimization.

The personal data collected for this purpose are as follows:

  • IP address of the requesting processor;
  • Date and time of access;
  • Name and URL of the downloaded file;
  • Volume of the transmitted data;
  • Indication as to whether the download was successful;
  • Identification data of the browser software and operating system;
  • Website from which you accessed our site;
  • Name of the Internet service provider.

3.2 Contact form

If you want to contact Cosy Inside, Lda (owner of the brand Fábrica do Azeite) directly through the website, you must fill out the form available for this purpose, which can be found in the menu under Contacts.

You will be asked for some personal data such as name and e-mail address, location and contact.

The collection of these data only aims to make it possible to respond to your contact and provide you with the information you need.

3.3 Recruitment

If you wish to apply to work for Cosy Inside, Lda you must fill in the form provided for this purpose, which can be found in the menu under “Recruitment”. You will be asked for some personal data such as name and e-mail address, location and contact, as well as a cv. These data are collected with a view to potential recruitment under offers and job opportunities and / or provision of services that suit the qualifications and experience of the candidate. Before sending your data for this purpose, please consult the privacy policy and treatment of personal data of candidates that you can find in the same form.

3.4 Creating Registration

To create a registration on the website, the user is asked for some personal data such as name, email address, address, country and taxpayer number, for the purpose of managing possible online orders, and their delivery, billing, as well as the applicable guarantees.

3.5 Newsletters

Cosy Inside, Lda offers the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletter service to visitors to its website.

The purpose of this service is to bring its subscribers relevant information within the areas of interest covered by the services provided by Cosy Inside, Lda.

To take advantage of this service you will have to provide your email address.

You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter service at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of each newsletter.

3.6 The User guarantees that the personal data supplied to Cosy Inside, Lda is true and becomes responsible for communicating any alteration of this data.


4. Period of retention of your data

4.1 Your personal data will be kept for the period of time necessary to comply with legal obligations. In the absence of a specific legal requirement, your personal data will be stored and retained for the period of:

  • Transaction management – legal term of 10 years;
  • Management of customers in loyalty programs – 3 years;
  • Marketing – 2 years (plus current year) since the last interaction;
  • Management of users of sites or platforms – 1 year (plus current year) after the last access;
  • Home deliveries – 2 years;
  • Warranties and after-sales support – 2 years or equal to the warranty period if longer;
  • Registration and proof of transactions for distance contracts – 6 months after the contract period.

5. Provision of data to third parties

5.1 Unless otherwise specified, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

5.2 Your personal data may, however, be disclosed to third party service providers that assist Cosy Inside, Lda in carrying out its business such as website hosting services, email, payment processing, shipping and delivery, transportation and payment brand management and product promotions. As far as possible, Cosy Inside, Lda seeks to ensure that the entities that have access to personal data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted to them data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service.

5.3 In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties in order to:

  • Satisfy requirements imposed by law or by competent governmental or judicial authorities;
  • Satisfy requirements necessary to institute or sustain legal proceedings or to defend against legal claims;
  • Your personal data may also be disclosed to the police or judicial authorities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and upon a formal request from the authorities for the purpose of preventing fraud against us (anti-fraud services).

6. Storage of your Personal Data

The personal data collected and processed are stored on servers with limited access, located in controlled facilities.


7. Data transfers abroad

If the provision of certain services by Cosy Inside, Lda implies the transfer of users’ personal data outside of Portugal, Cosy Inside, Lda will strictly comply with applicable legal provisions, particularly with regard to determining the suitability of such country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.


8. Security Measures

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure and to ensure the appropriate use of users’ personal data, Cosy Inside, Lda uses appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information it collects and processes, in order to protect personal data against unauthorized disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access, as well as any other form of unlawful processing.

To this end, in addition to using the HTTP protocol over an additional layer of security using the SSL/TLS protocol (HTTPS), its system encrypts the information to ensure that they are not subject to interception when transmitted over the network and has implemented authentication systems / access control (login and password) and use of firewalls.


9. Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to ensure the functionality provided, while others are intended to improve performance and user experience. You should not continue to access our website after the cookie alert if you do not agree to their use.

For more information about the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please see our Cookie Policy.


10. Data Subject Rights

In accordance with current legislation, you have the right to access and rectify your personal data, as well as the right to request that it be deleted, to object to its processing and to obtain its limitation or portability to the extent applicable.

You may also object to your data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you may at any time request to stop receiving communications from us for marketing and advertising purposes.

These rights can be exercised by contacting Cosy Inside, Lda. directly


11. Connection to social networks

We allow links to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies. We recommend that you check them.

These are links to social networks external to Cosy Inside, Lda, subject to their own Privacy Policies. These networks may record information regarding users’ activities on the Internet, including on our website.

We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policies of these social networks to learn exactly how they use the personal data of users, as well as the procedure for deleting or limiting the processing of such data.


12. Children

Cosy Inside, Lda does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen, do not provide us with personal data. If you believe that a minor has provided Cosy Inside Lda with personal data, please contact us and we will make every effort to delete that personal data from our databases.


13. Applicable law

In case of controversy or claim of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law will apply, regardless of any applicable conflict of laws. All legal actions or proceedings arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, its validity, application, compliance or non-compliance, or the subject matter of this Privacy Policy, shall fall under the jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts, and you consent and submit to the jurisdiction of these courts in the cases indicated.

In case of dispute the consumer may resort to an entity of Alternative Resolution of Consumer Disputes (ADR).

Consumer Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) entities are the entities authorized to carry out mediation, conciliation and arbitration of consumer disputes in Portugal that are registered on the list of ADR entities provided for in Law no. 144/2015

See the List of Consumer Dispute Resolution Entities

ODR

The European Commission, through Regulation (EU) No. 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 21 May 2013, created the ODR platform for alternative dispute resolution between consumers and traders concerning online sales or service contracts.


14. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated may be found in the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this document. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on the website.

X